Everhome Mortgage Company v. Aber
[…] Each of the plaintiff's arguments is without merit.

A. RPAPL 1304 is not a statutory prohibition within the meaning of CPLR 204(a), and therefore, it did not toll the statute of limitations.

CPLR 204(a) provides that "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by a statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not part of the time within which the action must be commenced" (emphasis added).