Evert v. State, 53975
[…] She held this opinion despite the fact that the film contained no nudity or explicit sexual activity. Upon further questioning, juror Holcomb stated unequivocally that mere frontal nudity was obscene to her, in and of itself. When asked if she could disregard her personal beliefs and consider the evidence in light of community standards of obscenity, juror Holcomb indicated that she could not and stated that she would be compelled to find mere nudity on film obscene.

Article 35.16(c)(2), V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"(c) A challenge for cause may be made by the defense for any of the following reasons:

" * * *

"2. That he has a bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof."

The responses elicited from potential juror Holcomb on voir dire show that she harbored a bias or prejudice against the law applicable to appellant's case in two respects. First, she expressed the firm conviction that mere nudity is obscene. This Court has held that it is not. Thacker v.