Evraets v. Intermedics Intraocular, Inc.
[…] (21 U.S.C. § 360j(g); 21 C.F.R. § 813.1.)

Preemptive Effect on State Claims

The FDCA contains an express preemption clause which prohibits states from imposing "any requirement ... which is different from, or in addition to," federal requirements relating to the safety or effectiveness of medical devices intended for human use. (21 U.S.C. § 360k.) 1

An interpretive FDA regulation specifies that the offending state requirement may be one "established by statute, ordinance, regulation, or court decision...." (21 C.F.R. § 808.1(b).) However, state or local requirements are preempted "only when the Food and Drug Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act, thereby making any existing divergent State or local requirements applicable to the device different from, or in addition to, the specific Food and Drug Administration requirements." (21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d).) 2

The federal regulation does not offend constitutional principles by referring to state court decisions. "State law" includes common law as well as statutes. (Erie R. Co. v.