Ex parte Anonymous
[…] to order blood tests, and the juvenile then filed this petition for writ of mandamus, asking this Court to direct the trial judge to order the blood tests, which he asserts are mandatory under § 26-12-5, and further to direct the trial court to order the County of Tuscaloosa to pay the cost of such tests, as it has the authority to do under § 26-12-5, or alternatively to direct the trial court to approve the cost of performing such blood tests as a reasonable expense incurred in the juvenile's defense, thereby enabling the attorney to be reimbursed by the state as provided in Act No. 81-717 (§ 15-12-21, Code), which provides:

"(d) Counsel appointed [in a juvenile indigency case] shall be entitled to receive for their services a fee to be approved by the trial court. The amount of such fee shall be based on the number of hours spent by the attorney in working on such case and shall be computed at the rate of $40.00 per hour for time expended in court and $20.00 per hour for time reasonably expended out of court in the preparation of such case. The total...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Richburg v. Richburg
    • United States