Ex parte AU Hotel, Ltd.
[…] That order is the subject of the mandamus petition before us.

I. Improper Venue

Contending that venue in Covington County was improper, Martin and Auburn University oppose the mandamus petition on both statutory and nonstatutory grounds. The argument based on statute relates to Ala.Code 1975, § 6-3-2(b)(1) (where real estate is the "subject matter"). The other argument is based on a rule set out by this Court. We shall address the arguments in that order.

A. Statutory Ground

Section 6-3-2(b)(1) provides: "In proceedings of an equitable nature against individuals: (1) [a]ll actions where real estate is the subject matter of the action, whether it is the exclusive subject matter of the action or not, must be commenced in the county where the same or a material portion thereof is situated." Martin and Auburn University insist that real estate, namely, the conference center and hotel, is the "subject matter of [this] action."