Ex parte Wiginton
[…] Equifax Services, Inc., 537 So.2d 463 (Ala.1988).

The defendants in this case are of three types: corporations, a natural person (or "individual"), and an executrix. Venue as to these three types of defendants is addressed by separate statutes. Page is an "individual." An action for fraud, which is the gravamen of all the plaintiffs' claims, is a "personal action" as well as a "personal injury action." Ex parte Graham, 634 So.2d 994 (Ala.1993), and Ex parte SouthTrust Bank of Tuscaloosa County, N.A., 619 So.2d 1356 (Ala. 1993). Therefore, the venue statute applicable to him is § 6-3-2, Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) In proceedings of a legal nature against individuals:
". . . .
"(2) All actions on contracts, except as may be otherwise provided, must be commenced in the county in which the defendant or one of the defendants resides if such defendant has within the state a permanent residence.
"(3) All other personal actions, if the defendant or one of the defendants has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence or in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred.