Ex parte Wiginton
[…] "(3) All other personal actions, if the defendant or one of the defendants has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence or in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred.
"(b) In proceedings of an equitable nature against individuals:
". . . .
"(3) Except as may be otherwise provided, actions must be commenced in the county in which the defendant or a material defendant resides."

Mildred E. Kennedy is an executrix. The venue statute applicable to her is § 43-2-130, which provides, in pertinent part:

"Civil actions may be brought against executors or administrators in their representative character, in all cases, in the county in which letters were granted."

Under these statutes, venue as to Page and Kennedy is proper in Franklin County.

However, Rule 82(c), Ala. R. Civ. P., provides that "[w]here several claims or parties have been joined, the suit may be brought in any county in which any one of the claims could properly have been brought."