Ex parte Children's Hosp. of Alabama
[…] Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-540. Evidently unsatisfied with the application of the general venue statutes to medical liability actions, the Legislature chose not to default to §§ 6-3-2, 6-3-6, and 6-3-7 by remaining silent. Instead, it expressly provided a special medical liability venue statute in the 1987 Act. See City of Birmingham v. Hendrix, 257 Ala. 300, 307, 58 So.2d 626, 633 (1952) (stating that in attempting to discern the legislative intent of a statute, it is permissible to look to the law as it existed before the statute was enacted). Section 6-5-546 provides in pertinent part:

"In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort against a health care provider based on a breach of the standard of care, the action must be brought in the county wherein the act or omission constituting the alleged breach of the standard of care by the defendant actually occurred. If plaintiff alleges that plaintiff's injuries or plaintiff's decedent's death resulted from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county within the State of Alabama, the action must be brought in the county wherein the plaintiff resided at the time of the act or omission, if the action is one for personal injuries, or wherein the plaintiff's decedent resided at the time of the act or omission if the action is one for wrongful death.... For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a court may transfer any action to any other county where it might have been brought hereunder and/or may order a separate trial as to any claim or party."

(Emphasis added.)