Austill v. Prescott, 1170709
[…] Neither Plymouth Park nor Propel paid the required ad valorem taxes associated with the property for 2011, and in 2012 Austill purchased the property at a tax sale and obtained a certificate of purchase. See § 40-10-19(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("As soon after the confirmation of sale is made as may be practicable, the tax collector must make out and deliver to each purchaser ... a certificate of purchase ...."). Later that month, Austill visited the property and installed a no-trespassing sign and four stakes with survey flags at the four corners of the property. See § 40-10-74, Ala. Code 1975 ("Any purchaser of lands at a tax sale other than the state or anyone claiming under him shall be entitled to possession of said lands immediately upon receipt of certificate of sale from the tax collector ....").

In June 2015, the Baldwin County Probate Judge delivered a tax deed for the property to Austill. See § 40-10-29, Ala.