Ex parte Clayton
[…] The only limitation on removal occurs once the probate court has taken steps toward a final settlement, or has, in fact, made a final settlement. Mobbs v. Scott, 233 Ala. 70, 169 So. 698 (1936); Ex parte McLendon, 212 Ala. 403, 102 So. 696 (1924). Nonetheless, this rule does not apply if the probate court lacks the authority or jurisdiction to render adequate relief in equity. Crossland v. First National Bank of Montgomery, 233 Ala. 432, 172 So. 255 (1937).

"Final settlement" has a distinct meaning. Section 43-2-502, Code of Alabama (1975), states what actions constitute a final settlement:

In making settlements of an administration, the executor or administrator must proceed as follows:

He must make out an account between himself and the estate he represents, ... which account, verified by his oath, must be filed with the judge of probate of the court having jurisdiction.

With such account he must also file the vouchers and written evidence in his possession, ... file a statement, on oath, of the names of the heirs and legatees of such estate....

He must state the sum of funds of the estate which he has used for his own benefit....