Ex parte Clayton
[…] Act No. 1144 permits the probate court to exercise concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court on equity issues by granting the parties the power to invoke equity jurisdiction in the probate court for those cases already within its jurisdiction. The stated purpose of the statute is to expedite and facilitate the administration of estates by permitting the probate court to apply equitable remedies to the cases already within its jurisdiction. Act No. 1144, § 6.

Petitioners argue that this statute conflicts with the general removal provision of § 12-11-41, Code of Alabama (1975), which states:

The administration of any estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement thereof, by any heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, without assigning any special equity; and an order of removal must be made by the court, upon the filing of a sworn petition by any such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, reciting that the petitioner is such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed and that, in the opinion of the petitioner, such estate can be better administered in the circuit court than in the probate court.

Though the local act confers equity jurisdiction on the probate court, § 6 of the local act makes it evident that powers granted to the court pursuant to the local act in no way affect the rights and conditions for removal under the general statute. Section 6 of Act No. 1144 states: