Ex parte Davis
[…] They testified that Davis was aware of what was happening when they arrested him, and that although he appeared to be intoxicated to some extent he probably was not intoxicated enough to support an arrest for driving under the influence. After arresting Davis, the officers found in his vehicle numerous items that belonged to the victims.

The State charged Davis with two counts of capital murder. Count I charged him with the offense of "[m]urder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct." See Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-5-40(a)(10). Count II charged him with "[m]urder ... during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof." See Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-5-40(a)(2). In exchange for the State's dismissal of Count II, Davis pleaded guilty to Count I. The trial court engaged Davis in a thorough colloquy, as required by Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S.Ct. 1709, 23 L.Ed.2d 274 (1969), and Rule 14.4, Ala. R.Crim.