Ex parte Govea
[…] Under the agreement, Govea agreed to waive, among other things, his rights to an attorney at trial, to a trial by jury, and to an appeal. The signed waiver also specified that Govea fully understood "the consequences of [his] action." In accordance with the plea agreement, the trial court deferred Govea's adjudication of guilt and placed him on community supervision for four months. Govea successfully completed his community supervision, and the trial court issued an order discharging him from community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.111(a), § 5(c) (explaining that "the judge shall dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge the defendant" "if the judge has not proceeded to adjudication of guilt" following "expiration of a period of deferred adjudication community supervision"). Several years later, Immigration and Customs Enforcement officers took Govea into custody.