Ex parte Hutcherson
[…] We granted the petition, pursuant to Rule 39(c), Ala. R.App. P., and now affirm.

Hutcherson's case has been before this Court on an earlier petition. See Ex parte Hutcherson, 677 So.2d 1205 (Ala.1996). In that proceeding, this Court reversed the judgment of the Court of Criminal Appeals, holding that the improper admission of deoxyribose nucleic acid evidence was not harmless error.

On remand, Hutcherson withdrew his plea of not guilty and pleaded guilty to capital murder.1 Section 13A-5-42, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"A defendant who is indicted for a capital offense may plead guilty to it, but the state must in any event prove the defendant's guilt of the capital offense beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury. The guilty plea may be considered in determining whether the state has met that burden of proof. The guilty plea shall have the effect of waiving all non-jurisdictional defects in the proceeding resulting in the conviction except the sufficiency of the evidence. A defendant convicted of a capital offense after pleading guilty to it shall be sentenced according to the provisions of Section 13A-5-43(d)."

The State presented its case to the jury. The jury convicted Hutcherson of capital murder and recommended by a vote of 11 to 1 that Hutcherson be sentenced to death.