Ex parte Jackson
[…] On March 25, 1981, after a hearing on delinquency charges, the District Court of Mobile County revoked petitioner's probation and reinstated the suspended sentence of three years which had been imposed on April 22, 1977. The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the judgment.

Petitioner argued to the Court of Criminal Appeals, and now to this Court, that the trial court was without jurisdiction to reinstate the April 22, 1977, sentence because his probation period ended on April 22, 1980, three years after he was last sentenced as a youthful offender. Petitioner relies upon Code of 1975, § 15-19-6(a)(2), which provides:

"(a) If a person is adjudged a youthful offender and the underlying charge is a felony, the court shall:

....

"(2) Place the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed three years;"