Ex parte Jones
[…] Escape in the second degree is defined as follows "A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from a penal facility." § 13A-10-32(a). Furthermore, "[e]scape in the second degree is a Class C felony." § 13A-10-32(b). We note that Jones was initially indicted for third-degree escape, a Class C felony, see § 13A-10-33(b), which is defined as an "escape[] or attempt[ed] … escape from custody." § 13A-10-33(a). Jones, however, argues that, because she was a county inmate in a county work-release program, her conduct falls under § 14-8-42.[2] That section provides:
"The willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or to return to the place of confinement within the time prescribed shall be deemed an escape from a state penal institution in the case of a state inmate and an escape from the custody of the sheriff in the case of a county inmate and shall be punishable accordingly."
Furthermore, § 14-8-43 provides that "[a]nyone violating any of the [county work-release statutes] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 14-8-43 has been interpreted by the Court of Criminal Appeals as providing the penalty for a violation of § 14-8-42. See, e.g., Cork v.