Ex parte Jones
[…] Commentary to §§ 13A-10-31 through 13A-10-33 ( ). Furthermore, according to that Commentary, the scheme was intended to cover all escapes, with the statute defining and classifying third-degree escape -- § 13A-10-33 -- as a catch-all provision "applicable to all escapes." Id. (emphasis added).
Escape in the first degree is defined by § 13A-10-31:
Escape in the second degree is defined by § 13A-10-32:
Section 13A-10-30(b)(1) defines "custody" as:
"A restraint or detention by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, conviction or order of court, but does not include mere supervision of probation or parole, or constraint incidental to release on bail."
Act No. 607, Ala. Acts 1977, the act initially adopting the Alabama Criminal Code, expressly repealed previous statutes regarding escape, but, for reasons that are not entirely clear, § 14-8-42 was not included among the statutes that were...
To continue reading
Request your trial