Ex parte Jones
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals.
The Court of Criminal Appeals summarized the pertinent facts as follows:
Jones v. State, [Ms. CR-18-0997, Apr. 23, 2021] __ So.3d __, (Ala.Crim.App.2021) ( ).
The Court of Criminal Appeals rejected Jones's argument that she could have been convicted only of a misdemeanor pursuant to §§ 14-8-42 and 14-8-43. That court concluded that the record did not establish that Jones was a "county inmate" at the time of her escape.
Jones was charged with and convicted of second-degree escape pursuant to § 13A-10-32, one of the three statutes in the Alabama Criminal Code defining and classifying escape offenses. Escape in the second degree is defined as follows "A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from a penal facility." § 13A-10-32(a). Furthermore, "[e]scape in the second degree is a Class C felony." § 13A-10-32(b). We note that Jones was initially indicted for third-degree escape, a Class C felony, see § 13A-10-33(b), which is defined as an "escape[] or attempt[ed] … escape from custody." § 13A-10-33(a).