Ex parte Jordan
[…] Jordan to join in the wrongful death action filed by her husband, there is no basis upon which we can issue a writ in favor of Mr. Jordan. Mr. Jordan's status as a plaintiff in the action, and his ability to prosecute the action to completion, were in no way affected by the trial judge's ruling. Consequently, Mr. Jordan's request for mandamus relief is denied.

The dispositive issue in this case, which appears to be one of first impression in this state, is whether Ms. Jordan was entitled to join in the wrongful death action filed by her husband. Section 6-5-391, which allows for a cause of action for the wrongful death of a minor, reads as follows:

"When the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons or corporation, his or their servants or agents, the father, or the mother in cases mentioned in section 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are both dead or if they decline to commence the action, or fail to do so, within six months from the death of the minor, the personal representative of such minor may commence an action, and in any case shall recover such damages as the jury may assess; provided, that an action by any one of them for the wrongful death of the minor shall be a bar to another action either under this section or under section 6-5-410."

(Emphasis added.) Section 6-5-391 specifically incorporates by reference Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-390, which deals with a cause of action for the injury of a minor: