Ex parte Laday
[…] On that same date the State filed with the court what is referred to in the record as probation "violation information." Based on this information the court ordered appellant held without bond pending the adjudication hearing. Appellant filed a writ of habeas corpus requesting that bail be set pending the adjudication hearing. On December 4, 1979, a hearing on the application for writ of habeas corpus was held. Appellant's application was denied, and appellant served notice of appeal to this Court.

Appellant contends that the court was obligated by Article I, § 11 of the Texas Constitution to set bail pending the adjudication hearing held pursuant to Article 42.12(3d)(b), supra.

Article I, § 11, supra, provides as follows:

All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident; but this provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail after indictment found upon examination of the evidence, in such manner as may be prescribed by law.

It is well established that this provision has reference only to prisoners before conviction. Ex parte Lowe, 573 S.W.2d 245 (Tex.Crim.App.1978); Ex parte Nielssen, 446 S.W.2d 882 (Tex.Crim.App.1969); Ex parte McBride, 108 Tex.Cr.R. 618, 2 S.W.2d 267 (1928); Ex parte Ezell, 40 Tex. 451 (1874).