Ex parte Lancaster
[…] The court granted the application, and ordered the trial removed from Walker county to the circuit court of Marion county.

The state contends that this was error. That the order of the circuit court of Walker county, granting the petition for change of venue and removing the trial to the circuit court of Marion county, was null and void, because the Constitution requires the change of venue to be applied for by the defendant; and the statute requires the application for change of venue to be sworn to by the defendant, neither of which, he claims, was done in this case.

Section 6 of the Constitution of 1901, germane to the question, reads:

"The Legislature may, by a general law, provide for a change of venue at the instance of the defendant in all prosecutions by indictment, and such change of venue, on application of the defendant, may be heard and determined without the personal presence of the defendant so applying therefor; provided, that at the time of the application for the change of venue, the defendant is imprisoned in jail or some legal place of confinement."

This does not require the application to be in writing. It does not require it to be verified by affidavit or sworn to by the defendant. It must be made by defendant.