Ex parte Lemke
[…] We granted the Motion for Reconsideration and filed and set the instant application for submission.

I. Section 4

We initially address whether the instant application is barred as a "subsequent application" under Section 4, or whether it falls within an exception to such bar. Section 4 provides, in relevant part:

(a) If a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application, challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:

(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application[.]

(c) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1) if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.