Ex parte Lewis
[…] Section 15-8-25, Ala.Code 1975, states:
"An indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment."
Section 13A-6-21(a)(4), Ala.Code 1975, part of the statute under which Lewis was convicted, states:
(Emphasis added.) The language of subsection (a)(4) states three elements of the charge of assault in the second degree.