Heidelberg v. State
[…] State, 485 So.2d 1249, 1251 (Ala.Cr.App.1986) (wherein the court held that "a void indictment gives the court no jurisdiction to proceed against an accused and the defect of an indictment which fails to charge an offense is not waived by a plea of guilty").

Clearly, the instant indictment failed to allege an essential element. Section 13A-10-36(a)(2) provides the following: "A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree if ... [b]eing a person confined in a detention facility, he intentionally and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any deadly weapon, instrument, tool or other thing which may be useful for escape." The indictment to which Heidelberg pleaded...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Travis v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • 18 Abril 1997
    ...that they must not be left to inference."' 417 So.2d at 613 (quoting State v.