Heidelberg v. State
[…] See Stewart v. State [Ms. 1 Div. 34, September 21, 1990] (Ala.Cr.App.1990), and cases cited therein. "[E]ven if a court has jurisdiction of the person and of the crime, an accusation made in the manner prescribed by law is a prerequisite to the court's power to exercise its jurisdiction." State v. Thomas, 550 So.2d 1067, 1070 (Ala.1989). See also Ross v. State, 529 So.2d 1074, 1078 (Ala.Cr.App.1988) ( ); Tinsley v. State, 485 So.2d 1249, 1251 (Ala.Cr.App.1986) ( ).
Clearly, the instant indictment failed to allege an essential element. Section 13A-10-36(a)(2) provides the following: "A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree if ... [b]eing a person confined in a detention facility, he intentionally and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any deadly weapon, instrument, tool or other thing which may be useful for escape." The indictment to which Heidelberg pleaded...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Travis v. State
...that they must not be left to inference."' 417 So.2d at 613 (quoting State v. Seay, 3 Stew. 123, 131 (Ala.1830))." Heidelberg v. State, 575 So.2d 621, 622 (Ala.Cr.App.1991).