Ex parte Martinez
[…] LaHood could not remember if he spoke to Goss about what he learned from Valdez, but he assumed Goss was speaking to Valdez and Ballantyne too. He did not ask Goss to make an in camera disclosure to the trial court. LaHood stated he was not concerned about providing the information to Goss because "it wasn't like we thought this was a—you know, a critical point for the—for the trial."

On February 7, 2017, during pretrial motions just prior to voir dire, Goss signed a discovery acknowledgment pursuant to article 39.14(i) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 39.14(i) requires the State to "electronically record or otherwise document any document, item, or other information provided to the defendant" during discovery. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(i) (West Supp. 2017).