Ex parte McCree
[…] of manslaughter for the death of Groomster.
afraid she would become hysterical. [McCree testified at trial that he based his fear for his wife's emotional reaction on her previous inability to handle a situation in which he had been injured.]
McCree was convicted of manslaughter, a Class C felony, pursuant to § 13A-6-3(a)(1) 2: "A person commits the crime of manslaughter if he recklessly causes the death of another person."
We granted the petition to review the decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals regarding the issue of the propriety of sentencing McCree pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-5-6 (specifically, § 13A-5-6(a)(5), which, along with subsection "(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:
(a)(4), was added by amendment in 1981). Section 13A-5-6(a) reads: