Ex parte McCree
[…] He worked there, in addition to his full-time police work, some 20 to 25 hours per week. The second job was fully authorized by the city....
of manslaughter for the death of Groomster.
afraid she would become hysterical. [McCree testified at trial that he based his fear for his wife's emotional reaction on her previous inability to handle a situation in which he had been injured.]
McCree was convicted of manslaughter, a Class C felony, pursuant to § 13A-6-3(a)(1) 2: "A person commits the crime of manslaughter if he recklessly causes the death of another person."