Ex parte Munoz
[…] On original submission the Court held this indictment was fundamentally defective for failure to allege the provider of services, i.e., the injured party.

The State argues that the provider of services is not an element of the offense and relies on the language of the statute defining the offense, which does not expressly refer to the injured party. V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 31.04(a)(1) provides:

"(a) A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that he knows is provided only for compensation:

"(1) he intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token;"

In support of this position the State relies on the general rule that an indictment drawn in the language of the statute is ordinarily sufficient. That rule, however, is accompanied by an exception, which states, "It is not always sufficient to follow the language of the statute.