Ex parte Murry
[…] The causal elements of these provisions require that the defendant have knowledge of the specified To determine whether the clause "while such officer or guard is on duty" similarly requires an intent to murder with knowledge that the victim is an officer on duty, or at least a reckless disregard of facts which should inform the offender of the victim's status, we must examine the criminal code for an expression of legislative intent.

status or act and intend to murder the victim because of the status or act.

All of the capital offenses set out in § 13A-5-40(a) are murders. Section 13A-5-40(b) provides in part that "the terms 'murder' and 'murder by the defendant' as used in this section to define capital offenses mean murder as defined in section 13A-6-2(a)(1), but not as defined in section 13A-6-2(a)(2) and (3)." Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) states that a person commits the crime of murder if, "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person."