Ex parte Murry
[…] status or act and intend to murder the victim because of the status or act.

All of the capital offenses set out in § 13A-5-40(a) are murders. Section 13A-5-40(b) provides in part that "the terms 'murder' and 'murder by the defendant' as used in this section to define capital offenses mean murder as defined in section 13A-6-2(a)(1), but not as defined in section 13A-6-2(a)(2) and (3)." Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) states that a person commits the crime of murder if, "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person." Subdivision (2) pertains to recklessly engaging in conduct creating a grave risk of death, and subdivision (3) pertains to felony murder. Moreover, § 13A-6-2(b) provides in part that