Ex Parte Neill
[…] In prosecutions for the publication of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. And in all indictments for libels the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the court, as in other cases." Section 29: "To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this bill of rights is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void." The power to prohibit the publication of newspapers is not within the compass of legislative action, in this state, and any law enacted for that purpose would clearly be in derogation of the bill of rights. "The constitutional liberty of speech and of the press, as we understand it," says Mr.