Ex Parte Neill
[…] Reversed.
J. B. Dibrell, for appellant. R. L. Henry, Asst. Atty. Gen., for the State.
On April 3, 1893, the city council of the city of Seguin ordained Shortly after this ordinance should have gone into effect the applicant, a news dealer in the city of Seguin, was arrested, and fined in the mayor's court, for a violation of said ordinance. Resorting to a writ of habeas corpus, he was upon a hearing thereunder remanded to custody, the county judge holding the ordinance valid. Hence this appeal.
This ordinance is in violation of the bill of rights, and therefore void. Section 8 of the bill of rights declares that Section 29: "To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this bill of rights is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void." The power to prohibit the publication of newspapers is not within the compass of legislative action, in this state, and any law enacted for that purpose would clearly be in derogation of the bill of rights. "The constitutional liberty of speech and of the press, as we understand it," says Mr.