Ex parte Nowabbi
[…] Held, that the lands within that part of the state formerly the Indian Territory are not Indian country within the meaning of section 2145, U.S.Rev.Stat., and the state courts have jurisdiction to prosecute and sentence under the state laws one Indian for a crime committed against another on such lands.

4. The words "sole and exclusive" in section 2145 U.S.Rev.Stat., do not apply to the jurisdiction extended over the Indian country, but are only used in the description of the laws which are extended to it.

5. By Act of Congress Feb. 8, 1887, § 6, 24 Stat. 390 (25 U.S.C.A § 349 note) entitled, "An Act to provide for the allotment of lands in severalty to Indians," etc., it was provided that upon the completion of the allotments and the patenting of the lands to the allottees under that act every allottee should "have the benefit of and be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal of the state or territory," in which he resided. But, by Act of May 8, 1906, chapter 2348 (25 U.S.C.A. § 349), Congress amended this section to postpone to the expiration of the trust period the subjection of allottees under that act to state laws. The second proviso of the section, as amended, is: "That until the issuance of fee-simple patents all allottees to whom trust patents shall hereafter be issued shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States." Under the provisions of this act, Indians residing on a reservation set apart for them by the United States, in that part of the state that was formerly Oklahoma Territory, are wards of the general government, and as such the subject of federal authority and the power to legislate for them is