Ex parte Oyedo
[…] TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 11.07 § 3(c), (d) (Vernon Supp.1997). Therefore, article 11.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure applies only when the applicant for habeas corpus is "confined." TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 11.07 (Vernon Supp.1997); Rodriguez v. Court of Appeals, 769 S.W.2d 554, 557 (Tex.Crim.App.1989); Ex Parte Renier, 734 S.W.2d 349, 351 (Tex.Crim.App.1987). But see Ex Parte Hargett, 819 S.W.2d 866, 867 (Tex.Crim.App.1991) ().
However, article 11.07 applies only "in a felony case." TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 11.07; Ex Parte Renier, 734 S.W.2d at 351. The underlying conviction here was a misdemeanor; therefore, article 11.09 applies instead. It states:
If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed, or if there be no county judge in said county, then to the county judge whose residence is nearest to the courthouse of the county in which the applicant is held in custody.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 11.09 (Vernon 1977) (emphasis added).