Ex parte Progress Rail Services Corp.
[…] Therefore, if the exclusivity provisions of the Act are applicable to the direct claim, the derivative claims are likewise subject to the exclusivity provisions. See Murdock v. Steel Processing Servs., Inc., 581 So.2d 846 (Ala.1991). Given our disposition of the direct claim, we need not separately analyze the loss-of-consortium and loss-of-services claims.
Various sections of the Code of Alabama 1975 are pertinent to a proper analysis of the issue presented by this petition. Section 25-1-1(a), the first section of Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 25, "Industrial Relations and Labor," reads:
"(a) Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees engaged therein and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and the places where the employment is performed reasonably safe for his employees and others who are not trespassers, and he shall do everything reasonably necessary to protect the life, health and safety of his employees and others who are not trespassers."
Chapter 5 of Title 25 of the Alabama Code 1975, entitled "Workers' Compensation" contains the following pertinent sections:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Sparman v. Blount Cnty. Bd. of Educ.