Ex parte Qureshi
[…] Qureshi and Central Alabama Orthopedic filed their own petition for the writ of mandamus, seeking similar relief. On December 7, 1998, Stacy Larrimore filed a response in opposition to these two petitions. Additionally, Larrimore filed what has been docketed as a cross-petition for the writ of mandamus, asking this Court to hold that Request 3(h) was not overly broad and to order the trial court to direct Vaughan Regional to produce all documents responsive to that request.

At issue in the instant cases is the meaning of § 22-21-8, Ala.Code 1975. This section, entitled "Confidentiality of accreditation, quality assurance credentialing materials, etc.," states:

"(a) Accreditation, quality assurance and similar materials as used in this section shall include written reports, records, correspondence, and materials concerning the accreditation or quality assurance or similar function of any hospital, clinic, or medical staff. The confidentiality established by this section shall apply to materials prepared by an employee, advisor, or consultant of a hospital, clinic, or medical staff and to materials prepared by an employee, advisor or consultant of an accrediting, quality assurance or similar agency or similar body and to any individual who is an employee, advisor or consultant of a hospital, clinic, medical staff or accrediting, quality assurance or similar agency or body.