Ex Parte Rodney Wayne Patterson.(in Re State v. Patterson)
[…] In Ex parte Fleming, 814 So.2d 302 (Ala.Crim.App.2001), we stated:

[A] defendant may forfeit his constitutional right to pretrial bail by his conduct while out on bail. See Shabazz v. State, 440 So.2d 1200 (Ala.Crim.App.1983). In Shabazz, we stated:

“ ‘The Constitution of the State of Alabama provides “That all persons shall, before conviction, be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses, when the proof is evident or the presumption great; and that excessive bail shall not in any case be required.” Ala. Const. art. I, § 16. Additionally, § 15–13–2, Code of Alabama 1975, states that “In all cases other than those specified in subsection (a) of section 15–13–3, a defendant is, before conviction, entitled to bail as a matter of right.” Subsection (a) of § 15–13–3 deals with capital cases. The courts of this State have consistently construed the statute and constitutional provision as ensuring to an accused an absolute right to bail. Brakefield v. State, 269 Ala. 433, 113 So.2d 669 (1959); Holman v.