Ex Parte Rodney Wayne Patterson.(in Re State v. Patterson)
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Committee Comments to Rule 7.5, Ala. R.Crim. P., note that [t]he rule is not intended to operate as an absolute denial of release where there is probable cause to believe the defendant committed an offense while on release.”

Rule 7.5(b), Ala. R.Crim. P., is patterned after § 18 U.S.C.A. § 3148. This section provides that a court may revoke pretrial bail if there is “probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release....” The federal statute further states:

“If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.” 2

18 U.S.C.A. § 3148(b) (emphasis added). See also 8 C.J.S. Bail § 143 (2010). “Once the presumption arises, the ball is in the defendant's court ... and it is incumbent on the defendant to come forward with some evidence to rebut the presumption.” United States v.