Ex Parte Russell
[…] There are some law questions involved in the case that are not here discussed. In an opinion to be filed later they will be taken up and reviewed, and that opinion filed with the record.

The judgment is reversed, and bail granted in the sum of $5,000.

Additional Opinion.

Bail was granted relator in the sum of $5,000. The reasons for the decision were not stated at the time. We now proceed to state some of the legal reasons for the ruling of the court with reference to the recent change in our murder statute.

The Constitution, art. 1, § 11, reads as follows: "All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident," etc. The general proposition enunciated in the Bill of Rights, therefore, is that all prisoners shall be bailable with the exception stated, that unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident.