Ex parte Sanders
[…] State, 448 S.W.3d 418, 423 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). In the case before us today, we clarify and reaffirm our holding in Scott. Following Scott's precedent, we hold that § 42.07(a)(7) of the Penal Code, the electronic harassment statute, also fails to implicate the First Amendment's freedom of speech protections because it too prohibits non-speech conduct. We affirm the judgment of the court of appeals upholding § 42.07(a)(7) against Appellant's First Amendment challenge.

I - Background

Nathan Sanders, Appellant, was charged with violating Penal Code § 42.07(a)(7), the electronic harassment statute, which provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person:
(7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.

Act of May 24, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, sec. 42.07, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 956-57 (amended 2013)[1] (current version at Tex.