Ex parte Simmons
[…] However, it contends that the evidence proves that Simmons aided and abetted in the reckless conduct that resulted in the death of the child.

I.

(State's Petition--No. 1920431)

The Court of Criminal Appeals held that the trial court erroneously instructed the jury that Simmons could be convicted of reckless murder on a theory of complicity. Essentially, the court held that it is "incompatible within the same charged offense" to say that one intends to promote or assist the commission of reckless conduct. 649 So.2d at 1281. We disagree.

Section § 13A-6-2(a)(2) provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of murder if:

"....

"(2) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person...."

This section deals with "reckless murder" or, as it is sometimes called, "universal malice murder" or "depraved heart murder." It requires the prosecution to prove conduct that manifests an extreme indifference to human life and not to the life of any particular person.