Ex parte Simmons
[…] See Northington v. State, 413 So.2d 1169 (Ala.Cr.App.1981), writ quashed, 413 So.2d 1172 (Ala.1982). This section was written in an attempt to define a degree of recklessness "that cannot be fairly distinguished from homicides committed purposely or knowingly." Model Penal Code and Commentaries, § 210.02, comment 4 (1980), as quoted in Ex parte Weems, 463 So.2d 170, 172 (Ala.1984). Under the concept of reckless murder, the actor perceives a substantial and unjustified risk, but consciously disregards the risk of death.

Alabama's complicity statute, § 13A-2-23, provides:

"A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense:

"(1) He procures, induces or causes such other person to commit the offense; or

"(2) He aids or abets such other person in committing the offense; or

"(3) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, he fails to make an effort he is legally required to make."