PartiesEx parte State of Alabama. (In re STATE of Alabama v. Jacqueline Rhea REYNOLDS).
[…] It cites the case of Sale v. State, 570 So.2d 862 (Ala.Cr.App.1990), for the following proposition: "Without an affidavit of necessity and materiality, a subpoena duces tecum requested at or before trial cannot be sustained." Reynolds argues that it was within Judge Williams's discretion to grant the subpoena duces tecum and cites the Alabama Supreme Court's opinion in Ex parte Land, 775 So.2d 847 (Ala.2000).

The statement in Sale cited by the State applies to subpoenas duces tecum issued to parties; the language in that case tracks the language of § 12-21-3, Code of Alabama 1975, which states:

"The court may, upon affidavit of their necessity and materiality, upon motion, compel, by order, either party to produce, at or before the trial, any book, paper or document in his possession or power. The order may be made upon the application of either party, upon reasonable notice to the adverse party or his attorney. If not produced, parol evidence may be given of its contents."

The Green Bottle Grill is not a "party" to the criminal prosecution—it is the victim. Nettles v. State, 435 So.2d 146 (Ala.Cr. App.), aff'd, 435 So.2d 151 (Ala.1983). Section 12-21-2 governs subpoenas duces tecum issued to nonparties.