Ex parte State, No. 1021997 (AL 5/7/2004), 1021997.
[…] Section 13A-6-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of murder if:

"(1) With the intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person."

(Emphasis added.) Thus, in contrast to the California murder statute, the doctrine of transferred intent has been codified into Alabama's murder statute. In Carter v. State, 843 So. 2d 812, 814 (Ala. 2002), this Court stated: