Ex parte habeas corpus proceeding by Roberta Stevenson. From an adverse judgment, the relator appeals.
[…] The record is voluminous, and contains much that could with propriety have been eliminated. Of the contentions presented to us, however, only one need be considered. The Revised Civil Statutes of 1925, Art. 7047, subdiv. 4, provided for an occupation tax to be levied upon "every foot-peddler, five dollars in each county in which he peddles * * *." Thus, at such time, enabling the State to collect such an occupation tax from every individual engaging in such business.

Article 8, Section 1, of the State Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., relative to taxation and revenue, after giving to the legislature the power to thus levy an occupation tax, as well as other taxes, also says: "* * * and provided further that the occupation tax levied by any county, city or town for any year on persons or corporations pursuing any profession or business, shall not exceed one half of the tax levied by the State for the same period on such profession or business."

Under such power granted under the Constitution, doubtless the city of Texas City passed its ordinance No. 434 taxing foot peddlers an occupation tax of $2.50.