Ex parte Strickland
[…] The Rules of Procedure, Alabama Court of the Judiciary, make no specific provision regarding the taxing of costs; however, rule 54(d), ARCP, provides:

(d) Costs. Except when express provision therefor is made in a statute, costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs, and this provision is applicable in all cases in which the state is a party plaintiff in civil actions as in cases of individual suitors....

Additionally, Code 1975, § 12-21-144, provides:

The costs of any deposition introduced, in whole or in part, into evidence at the trial by the party taking it shall be taxed as costs in the case upon the certificate of the person before whom the deposition was taken; the costs of depositions in other cases shall be taxed as costs in the case only if the court so directs.

We are persuaded by reason and logic as well as the authorities, including those referenced above, that the Court of the Judiciary is empowered by law to tax the costs of any deposition introduced, in whole or in part, into evidence at trial by the party taking it, upon the certificate of the person before whom the deposition was taken; the costs of depositions in other cases shall be taxed as costs in the case only if the court so directs. Taxation of costs of depositions not actually used at trial is within the discretion of the trial court, Pick-Bay Company v. Younkin, 287 Ala. 103, 248 So.2d 570 (1971), to the contrary notwithstanding.