Ex parte Tri-State Motor Transit Co.
[…] This section reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"If an employee, while working outside of this state, suffers an injury ... [he] shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this article and article 3 of this chapter, provided that at the time of such injury:

"(1) His employment was principally localized in this state; [or]

"(2) He was working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state...."

Under § 25-5-35(d)(1), a claimant's employment must be "principally localized" in Alabama. This term is defined in § 25-5-35(b) as follows:

"(b) For the purposes of this section, a person's employment is principally localized in this or another state when his employer has a place of business in this or such other state and he regularly works at or from such place of business, or if he is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this or such other state." (Emphasis added.)