Ex parte University of South Alabama
[…] See University of South Alabama v. Garrick, 761 So.2d 237 (Ala.Civ.App. 1998).6 Thus, the Court of Civil Appeals held, USA Medical Center "was not entitled to a statutory lien for the medical charges incurred as a result of Garrick's second hospitalization," because that hospitalization occurred more than one week after the accident that had caused her injuries. 761 So.2d at 240.

II.

Ala.Code 1975, § 35-11-370, provides in pertinent part:

"Any person, firm, hospital authority or corporation operating a hospital in this state shall have a lien for all reasonable charges for hospital care, treatment and maintenance of an injured person who entered such hospital within one week after receiving such injuries, upon any and all actions, claims, counterclaims and demands accruing to the person to whom such care, treatment or maintenance was furnished, or accruing to the legal representatives of such person, and upon all judgments, settlements and settlement agreements entered into by virtue thereof on account of injuries giving rise to such actions, claims, counterclaims, demands, judgments, settlements or settlement agreements and which necessitated such hospital care, subject, however, to any attorney's lien."

(Emphasis added.)

USA Medical Center argues that the Court of Civil Appeals' interpretation of § 35-11-370 is contrary to both the plain language of the statute and the intent of the Legislature in passing it.