Ex parte Ward
[…] One of Orange County, Texas, and thereafter said complaint was pending in said court at the time of the presentment of this indictment." 2

This allegation was included in the indictment in an effort to bring it within the provisions of Art. 12.05, V.A.C.C.P., which provides, in pertinent part:

"(b) The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.

(c) The term 'during the pendency,' as used herein, means that period of time beginning with the day the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, and ending with the day such accusation is, by an order of a trial court having jurisdiction thereof, determined to be invalid for any reason."

This case presents the issue of whether a complaint, filed in a justice court, will toll the running of the statute of limitations in a felony case. This question appears to be one of first impression. We hold that such a complaint does not toll the running of the period of limitations.

Article 12.05, supra, provides that the period of limitations will be tolled only after the "indictment, information, or complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . ." In Hultin v. State, 171 Tex.Cr.R. 425, 351 S.W.2d 248, 255, this Court stated: "A court of competent jurisdiction means a court that has jurisdiction of the offense."