Ex parte Weise
[…] Ex parte Ayers, 921 S.W.2d 438, 441 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no pet.). Whether the trial court abused its discretion depends upon whether it acted without reference to any guiding principles or rules. See Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (quoting Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985).

The illegal dumping statute proscribing appellant's alleged conduct is subsections 365.012(a) and (c) of the Texas Health and Safety Code. Subsection (a) provides: "A person commits an offense if the person disposes or allows or permits the disposal of litter or other solid waste at a place that is not an approved solid waste site . . . ." Tex. Health and Safety Code Ann. §365.012(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Subsection 365.012(c) provides: "A person commits an offense if the person transports litter or other solid waste to a place that is not an approved solid waste site for disposal at the site." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 365.012(c) (Vernon Supp. 2000).

Appellant argues that, although the illegal dumping statute does not specifically require it, a culpable mental state is mandated by the Texas Penal Code, which provides: