Ex parte Weise
[…] (b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.

(c) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. §6.02 (Vernon 1994). Section 6.02, which is in Title 2 of the Texas Penal Code, is made applicable to the Texas Health and Safety Code by section 1.03(b) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides: "The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise . . . ." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §1.03(b) (Vernon 1994). Thus, under sections 6.02 and 1.03(b), the court had to determine whether section 365.012(a) plainly dispensed with a mental element.

Appellant and the State each relied on Aguirre v.