Ex parte Welch
[…] The licensing authority may refuse to issue a license to any such applicant if, after investigation, the licensing authority determines that it will not be safe to grant to such person the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways."

The Court of Civil Appeals held that the language "if permitted by law" brings in a reference to § 32-6-7: "A driver's license shall not be issued to the following persons: ... (3) Any person whose driving right or privilege is revoked."

This Code provision has not been amended since 1947, so the legislature necessarily did not have the Compact in mind when it wrote this provision.