Ex parte Woodard
[…] Ex parte Martin, 598 So.2d 1381, 1383 (Ala.1992). Because the petitioner could ultimately challenge on direct appeal from any conviction the trial court's denial of her motion to dismiss, that matter is not properly reviewable by petition for writ of mandamus. See Ex parte Fowler, 574 So.2d 745, 747 (Ala.1990). " 'This for the reason, that appellate courts will not hear causes in piecemeal.' " Id. (quoting Koonce v. Arnold, 244 Ala. 513, 514, 14 So.2d 512, 515 (1943)). Nevertheless, in the interests of judicial economy and under the authority granted this Court by § 12-3-11, we deem it appropriate to address the merits of this petition. See Ex parte Jackson, 614 So.2d 405 (Ala.1993) ( ).
Act No. 92-601, 1992 Ala.Acts 1247, amended Alabama's Criminal Code § 13A-5-40 to include as a capital offense "[m]urder when the victim is less than fourteen years of age." Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-5-40(a)(15).