Friday v. Ethanol Corp.
[…] Lloyd W. Gathings of Gathings & Davis, Birmingham, for appellees The Ethanol Corp. and Southeastern Energy Corp.

Wesley Romine of Morrow, Romine & Pearson, Montgomery, for appellees/intervenors Alabama Oil Supply, et al.

Robert A. Huffaker and Holley C. Knowles of Rushton, Stakely, Johnston & Garrett, Montgomery, for amici curiae Alabama Farm Bureau Federation, John Dorrill, Sam J. Darwin, and F.B. Ellison.

HOUSTON, Justice.

The Alabama Legislature, in its 1987 Regular Session, enacted Act No. 87-277. This Act became law under Article V, § 125, Alabama Constitution of 1901, without approval by the Governor. This Act amended Ala.Code 1975, § 8-17-82, which had previously provided:

"(a) Each person selling, offering for sale, storing or using in the state any petroleum product must label, or cause to be labeled, each tank car, tank, barrel, pump or other container in which such petroleum product is contained or marketed with the words 'guaranteed legal standards' and with an additional word or words denoting the precise character of the petroleum product in the container so labeled. Each word in such label shall be legibly printed in letters not less than one-half inch in height.

"(b) An alternate manner for container and other labeling information as required under this section may be prescribed by the board of agriculture and industries pursuant to rules and regulations which shall be consistent with the evident intent and purposes of this section."