Ex Parte Youngblood
[…] As authority for his detention this statute is assailed by the relator. He points to section 15, art. 3, of the Constitution, reading thus:

"Each house may punish, by imprisonment, during its sessions, any person not a member, for disrespectful or disorderly conduct in its presence or for obstructing any of its proceedings; provided, such imprisonment shall not, at any one time, exceed forty-eight hours."

Twice this provision has been considered by the appellate courts, but in neither case was the imprisonment fixed beyond 48 hours. See Canfield v. Gresham, 82 Tex. 10, 17 S. W. 390; Ex parte Wolters, 64 Tex. Cr. R. 239, 144 S. W. 531, Ann. Cas. 1916B, 1071; and Ex parte Gray, 64 Tex. Cr.