Ex parte Zantos-Cuebas
[…] Ex parte Peterson, 117 S.W.3d 804, 819 (Tex.Crim.App.2003), overruled on other grounds by Ex parte Lewis, 219 S.W.3d 335 (Tex.Crim.App.2007); see also Ex Parte Weinstein, 421 S.W.3d 656, 664 (Tex.Crim.App.2014); Ex parte Pritzkau, 391 S.W.3d 185, 186 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2012, no pet.). [I]f the court's application of the law to the facts does not rest on factual findings, it is afforded no deference and we review de novo.” Ex parte Roberts, 409 S.W.3d 759, 762 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2013, no pet.).

Article 11.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” Tex.Crim. Proc.Code Ann. art. 11.072, § 1. Those seeking relief pursuant to article 11.072 are required to file an application for writ of habeas corpus with “the clerk of the court in which community supervision was imposed.” Id. art. 11.072, § 2(a). “At the time the application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community supervision,” and the application must challenge the legal validity of “the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed ....” Id. art. 11.072, § 2(b).

The trial court receiving the application is required to enter a written order granting or denying the relief sought. Id. art. 11.072, § 6(a). “In making its determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court's personal recollection.” Id. art. 11.072, § 6(b).

Section 7 of article 11.072 establishes two procedures by which a trial court may dispose of the application. Id. art. 11.072, § 7(a). The first procedure allows for summary dismissal of facially frivolous applications. Id. It applies when, looking solely to the face of the application and attached documents, the application is determined to be frivolous: “If the court determines from the face of an application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous.” Id. Otherwise, a second procedure applies, and the trial court cannot rule on the application without entering findings of fact and conclusions of law: “In any other case, the court shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Id.