Exarhos v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] However, the EFTA places the burden of proof on the financial institution to show that the consumer is liable for unauthorized transfers, 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(b), and specifically limits a consumer's liability for unauthorized transfers to the lesser of $50 or the amount of the transfers that occur “prior to the time the financial institution is notified of . . . an unauthorized electronic fund transfer, ” id. § 1693g(a). The EFTA further states that “reimbursement need not be made to the consumer for losses the financial institution establishes would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report [the unauthorized transfers] within sixty days of transmittal of the statement.” Id. § 1693g(a). Therefore, the EFTA clearly holds consumers liable for transfers that the financial institution establishes would not have occurred if the consumer had timely notified it of the transfer but limits that liability regardless of whether the consumer timely reports the transfers.