Exec. Office of Health & Human Servs. v. Trocki
[…] Simpson, 461 Mass. 527, 529-530, 962 N.E.2d 175 (2012).

Medicaid is a joint State and Federal program that provides "medical assistance to individuals who cannot afford to pay for their own medical costs." Daley v. Secretary of the Executive Office of Health & Human Servs., 477 Mass. 188, 189, 74 N.E.3d 1269 (2017). State participation in Medicaid is voluntary, but participating States must comply with Federal law and regulations. Id. at 190, 74 N.E.3d 1269. Massachusetts's Medicaid program is known as MassHealth, and it is administered by EOHHS. See G. L. c. 118E, § 9.

Under Federal law, State Medicaid programs must have an estate recovery program that recovers costs paid to certain Medicaid recipients. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b). States must recover from the estates of individuals costs paid by Medicaid for "nursing facility services, home and community-based services, and related hospital and prescription drug services" if the recipients were age fifty-five or older when they received these services as Medicaid benefits. No such costs are at issue here. At the State's option, the State may recover "any items or services under the State plan" except for Medicare cost-sharing. § 1396p(b)(1)(B).