Executive Car & Truck Leasing, Inc. v. DeSerio
[…] (4) Commercial Union Insurance Company would provide the fourth level of coverage up to its limits of $20,000,000.

Executive and Industrial appeal the order of responsibility determined by the trial judge.

Appellants concede that it is their statutory obligation to provide primary insurance coverage, but argue that the lease agreement between Executive and Action shifts that duty to Action and thus to its insurance carrier, Commercial. Section 627.7263(1), Florida Statutes (1983), provides:

The valid and collectible liability insurance or personal injury protection insurance providing coverage for the lessor of a motor vehicle for rent or lease shall be primary unless otherwise stated in bold type on the face of the rental or lease agreement. Such insurance shall be primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by §§ 324.021(7) and 627.736 [emphasis added].

Appellants contend that although there was no statement in bold type on the face of the rental or lease agreement purporting to shift this primary responsibility, the language of the agreement is clear in its intent to do so, rendering the requirement of bold type unnecessary.