EXLP Leasing, LLC v. Ward Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] In 2012, Appellants began paying the taxes due on this amount on a monthly basis to the taxing authority in Midland County. As to the sixteen compressor packages located in Ward County, Appellants calculated their market value to be $26,527.00 but ascribed no value to them in renditions filed with Appellee/Cross–Appellant—Ward County Appraisal District (hereinafter, "WCAD").
WCAD asserted that the sixteen compressor packages operating in Ward County on January 1, 2012 were taxable as business personal property. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.01(a) (West 2015)("Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, all taxable property is appraised at its market value as of January 1."). Consequently, WCAD placed the compressor packages on its appraisal roll and appraised them at market value.